Off-Canvas

Bus Routes

Route A

6:58 a.m., Leader St/Silver St, 2:53 p.m.

7 a.m., Avondale St/Silver St, 2:51 p.m.

7 a.m., Silver St/Thompson St, 2:49 p.m.

Route B

6:56 a.m., Oak St/W. Fairground St, 2:50 p.m.

7:00 a.m., N. State St/Patten St, 2:45 p.m.

7:02 a.m., Fairview St/N. State St, 2:47 p.m.

Route C

6:58 a.m., Adams St/Tyler St, 2:53 p.m.

7:01 a.m., Fairpark Baptist Church, 2:49 p.m.

7:04 a.m., Barbados Ave/Easy St, 2:47 p.m.

Route D

6:56 a.m., Ballentine Ave/E. George St., 2:47 p.m.

7 a.m., Barnhart St/E. Mark St, 2:43 p.m.

7:02 a.m., Barnhart St/Wilson Ave, 2:41 p.m.

7:06 a.m., DeWolfe Ct., E. Center St., 2:50 p.m.

7:09 a.m., E. Church St/Summit St, 2:53 p.m.

Route E

6:58 a.m., Irey Ave/Superior St, 2:48 p.m.

7:03 a.m., E. Columbia St/S. State St, 2:51 p.m.

7:05 a.m., Grant bus loop, 2:54 p.m.

7:08 a.m., Summit St/Sherman St, 2:43 p.m.

Route F

6:55 a.m., Crescent Heights Road, 2:56 p.m.

7:02 a.m., Bexley Ave/Forest Lawn Drive, 2:49 p.m.

7:05 a.m., Richland Road, Wilshire Drive, 2:46 p.m.

7:08 a.m., Indiana Ave/Uhler Ave, 2:43 p.m.

7:11 a.m., E. Church St/Merchant Ave, 2:40 p.m.

Route G

7:01 a.m., Blaine Ave/W. Columbia St, 2:45 p.m.

7:03 a.m., Windsor St/Bellefontaine Ave, 2:47 p.m.

7:06 a.m., Duluth Ave/Girard Ave, 2:49 p.m.

Route H

6:49 a.m., Uncapher Ave/Woodrow Ave, 2:45 p.m.

6:52 a.m., Plantation Dr/Rodney Dr, 2:49 p.m.

6:56 a.m., Broad St/Davids St, 2:53 p.m.

7 a.m., S. Prospect St/Smith St, 2:57 p.m.

Route I

6:57 a.m., Bennett St/Waterloo St, 2:46 p.m.

7 a.m., Clinton St/Western Dr, 2:49 p.m.

7:05 a.m., Darius St/Davids St, 2:54 p.m.

Tri-Rivers bus routes

Route M

7:07 a.m., Leader St/Silver St, 3:23 p.m.

7:09 a.m., Oak St/Silver St, 3:21 p.m.

7:12 a.m., E. Fairground St/N. State St, 3:18 p.m.

7:15 a.m., Fairwood Ave/Robinson St, 3:11 p.m.

7:20 a.m., Bermuda Dr/Robinson St, 3:09 p.m.

7:23 a.m., Jefferson St/Kentucky Ave, 3:07 p.m.

7:25 a.m., E. Mark St/Jefferson St, 3:05 p.m.

7:27 a.m., Jefferson St/Wilson Ave, 3:03 p.m.

7:30 a.m., E. Church St/Forest St, 3:20 p.m.

7:50 a.m., Tri-Rivers, 2:45 p.m.

Route N

7:03 a.m., Bennett St/Fies Ave, 3:17 p.m.

7:06 a.m., Clinton St/Western Dr, 3:14 p.m.

7:09 a.m., Clinton St/Oak Grove Ave, 3:20 p.m.

7:11 a.m., Uncapher Ave/Woodrow Ave, 3:25 p.m.

7:14 a.m., Buckeye St/Davids St, 3:27 p.m.

7:16 a.m., Darius St/Davids St, 3:29 p.m.

7:19 a.m., Orchard St/W. Columbia St, 3:08 p.m.

7:24 a.m., Irey Ave/Walnut St, 3:07 p.m.

7:28 a.m., Crescent Heights Rd/Fairfax Rd, 3:03 p.m.

7:33 a.m., S. State St/St. James St, 3:09 p.m.

7:35 a.m., S. Main St/W. Columbia St, 3:11 p.m.

7:45 a.m., Tri-Rivers, 2:45 p.m.

Note to Parents/Guardians

We urge parents and guardians to look through our list of bus routes because many of the routes will change for the 2017-18 school year.

Marion City Schools’ transportation department is consolidating bus routes and stops to make routes more efficient, in some cases eliminating stops that were within a block of each other. The changes will more fully utilize the district’s buses and save taxpayer money.

The changes come as Marion City Schools and districts across the state and nation struggle with a shortage of bus drivers. A 2015 survey by School Bus Fleet magazine discovered that 92 percent of districts that responded had a shortage of bus drivers.

Districts are taking steps like optimizing routes to make sure they have enough available drivers. Our changes will help us have drivers available to cover additional routes if we have absences such as illnesses.

Marion City Schools employs 22 bus drivers who, according to our last student count, transport about 1,462 students a week. Together their regular routes cover about 940 miles a day. That does not include 42,185 miles driven last school year for field trips and athletic trips.

Every bus will also have a bus aide this school year to help monitor students on the bus.

It is the department's top priority to make sure students arrive at school and back home safely and in a timely manner.

Substitute bus drivers wanted

Do you want to join the transportation team at Marion City Schools? The district is accepting applications for substitute bus driver positions.

Drivers must have a CDL Class B license with school bus endorsement.

Find more information about working at Marion City Schools at https://www.marioncityschools.org/about-our-district/employment-with-mcs

Powered by Finalsite