Off-Canvas

Top Bar

Rushmore Academy

Marion City School District

Summer Bus Routes

Marion City Schools' transportation department provides routes to and from our summer school programs. Below are the bus stops for these routes.

Summer School 2018 Route 1

To summer school:

8:07 a.m., bus garage

8:10 a.m., Avondale Ave. and Silver St.

8:12 a.m., Scranton Ave. and Silver St.

8:14 a.m., Leader St. and Silver St.

8:15 a.m., Leader St. and Owens St.

8:17 a.m., Oak St. and Owens St.

8:18 a.m., Klerx Ave. and Oak St.

8:20 a.m., E. Mark St. and N. Main St.

8:21 a.m., E. Mark St. and Park St.

8:24 a.m., E. George St. and Patterson St.

8:26 a.m., E. Center St. and McWilliams Ct.

8:30 a.m., Grant Middle School (MGM)

8:40 a.m., George Washington Elem (MGW)

8:55 a.m., bus garage, 11:20 a.m.

From summer school:

11:20 a.m., bus garage

11:30 a.m., Grant Middle School

11:40 a.m., George Washington Elem

11:47 a.m., E. Center St. and McWilliams Ct.

11:50 a.m., E. Farming St. and N. State St.

11:52, E. Mark St. and Park St.

11:55 a.m., E. Mark St. and N. Main St.

11:58 a.m., Klerx Ave. and Oak St.

12:01 p.m., Oak St. and Owens St.

12:04 p.m., Leader St. and Owens St.

12:06 p.m., Leader St. and Silver St.

12:09 p.m., Scranton Ave. and Silver St.

12:14 p.m., Bartram Ave. and Blake Ave.

12:17 p.m., bus garage



Summer School 2018 Route 2

To summer school:

7:57 a.m., bus garage

7:59 a.m., E. Fairground St. and N. State St.

8:02 a.m., Roberts Ave. and Robinson St.

8:04 a.m., Barbados Ave. and Bermuda Dr.

8:05 a.m., Bermuda Dr. and Easy St.

8:07 a.m., Fairwood Ave. and Martinique Dr.

8:08 a.m., Easy St. and Fairwood Ave.

8:10 a.m., Fairlane Ave. and Richmond Ave.

8:11 a.m., Fairview St. and Paula Dr.

8:13 a.m., Fairview St. and N. Main St.

8:16 a.m., N. Greenwood St. and Van Buren St.

8:18 a.m., Adams St. and Jefferson St.

8:20 a.m., Adams St. and Barnhart St.

8:21 a.m., E. George St. and Jefferson St.

8:23 a.m., Jefferson St. and Wilson Ave.

8:24 a.m., Barnhart St. and Wilson Ave.

8:26 a.m., Madison Ave. and Wilson Ave.

8:30 a.m., Grant Middle School (MGM)

8:40 a.m., George Washington Elem (MGW)

8:55 a.m., bus garage

From summer school:

11:24 a.m., 490 W. Fairground St.

11:30 a.m., Grant Middle School

11:40 a.m., George Washington Elem.

11:43 a.m., Madison Ave. and Wilson Ave.

11:45 a.m., Barnhart St. and Wilson Ave.

11:49 a.m., Jefferson St. and Wilson Ave.

11:51 a.m., E. George St. and Jefferson St.

11:54 a.m., Adams St. and Barnhart St.

11:57 a.m., Adams St. and Jefferson St.

12 p.m., N. Greenwood St. and Van Buren St.

12:04 p.m., Roberts Ave. and Robinson St.

12:07 p.m., Barbados Ave. and Bermuda Dr.

12:09 p.m., Bermuda Dr. and Easy St.

12:13 p.m., Fairwood Ave. and Martinique Dr.

12:15 a.m., Easy St. and Fairwood Ave.

12:19 p.m., Fairlane Ave. and Richmond Ave.

12:22 p.m., Fairview St. and Paula Dr.

12:25 p.m, Fairview St. and N. Main St.

12:27 p.m., E. Fairground St. and N. State St.

12:29 p.m., bus garage

Summer School 2018 Route 3

To summer school

7:45 a.m., bus garage

7:50 a.m., Waterloo St. and York St.

7:52 a.m., Brown Ave. and Waterloo St.

7:54 a.m., Clinton St. and Western Dr.

7:57 a.m., Keener Ave. and Plantation Dr.

8 a.m., Keener Ave. and Uncapher Ave.

8:02 a.m., Congress St. and Davids St.

8:03 a.m., Congress St. and Uncapher Ave.

8:05 a.m., Darius St. and the church

8:09 a.m., Daffodil Dr. and Whitmore Ave.

8:11 a.m., Duluth Ave. and Windsor St.

8:13 a.m., Bellefontaine Ave. and Pearl St.

8:14 a.m., Pearl St. and W. Columbia St.

8:15 a.m., Blaine Ave. and W. Columbia St.

8:17 a.m., Garden St. and Holmes Pl.

8:22 a.m., Grant Middle School (MGM)

8:27 a.m., George Washington Elem (MGW)

8:37 a.m., bus garage

From summer school:

11:20 a.m., 490 W. Fairground St.

11:30 a.m., Grant Middle School

11:40 a.m., George Washington Elem

11:47 a.m., Waterloo St. and York St.

11:50 a.m., Brown Ave. and Waterloo St.

11:53 a.m., Clinton St. and Western Dr.

11:55 a.m., Clinton St. and Congress St.

11:58 a.m., Keener Ave. and Plantation Dr.

12:02 p.m., Congress St. and Uncapher Ave.

12:04 p.m., Congress St. and Davids St.

12:07 p.m., Darius St. and the church

12:09 p.m., Davids St. and Sugar St.

12:13 p.m., McKinley St. and Olney Ave.

12:15 p.m., Bellefontaine Ave. and Cheney Ave.

12:17 p.m., Keener Ave. and Uncapher Ave.

12:22 p.m., Evans Road and S. Prospect St.

12:24 p.m., Duluth Ave. and Windsor St.

12:29 p.m., Curtis Ct. and Pearl St.

12:32 p.m., Bellefontaine Ave. and Pearl St.

12:35 p.m., Pearl St. and W. Columbia St.

12:38 p.m., Bellefontaine Ave. and Windsor St.

12:41 p.m., Blaine Ave. and W. Columbia St.

12:44 p.m., Garden St. and Holmes Pl.

12:48 p.m., bus garage



Summer School 2018 Route 4

To summer school:

7:48 a.m., bus garage

7:53 a.m., Irey Ave. and W. Walnut St.

7:55 a.m., Cleveland Ave. and Superior St.

7:57 a.m., Executive Dr. and Harding Memorial Pkwy.

7:59 a.m., Crescent Heights Rd. and Fairfax Rd.

8:01 a.m., Crescent Heights Rd. and fire plug

8:08 a.m., Bexley Ave. and Normandy Dr.

8:15 a.m., S. State St. and St. James St.

8:16 a.m., E. Columbia St. and S. State St.

8:17 a.m., E. Church St. and S. High St.

8:18 a.m., Ellis Court and Mount Vernon Ave.

8:19 a.m., E. Church St. and Forest St.

8:21 a.m., E. Church St. and Forest Lawn Blvd.

8:23 a.m., E. Church St. and Merchant ave.

8:24 a.m., Indiana Ave. and Spencer St.

8:27 a.m., Mount Vernon Ave. and Reed Ave.

8:30 a.m., Grant Middle School (MGM)

8:40 a.m., George Washington Elem. (MGW)

8:55 a.m., bus garage

From summer school:

11:20 a.m., 490 W. Fairground St.

11:30 a.m., Grant Middle School

11:40 a.m., George Washington Elem.

11:42 a.m., Indiana Ave. and Spencer St.

11:44 a.m., E. Church St. and Merchant Ave.

11:47 a.m., E. Church St. and Forest Lawn Blvd.

11:50 a.m., E. Church St. and Forest St.

11:53 a.m., Mount Vernon Ave. and Reed Ave.

11:57 a.m., Bexley Ave. and Normandy Dr.

12:03 p.m., Crescent Heights Rd. and fire plug

12:05 p.m., Crescent Heights Rd. and Fairfax Rd.

12:09 p.m., Executive Dr. and Harding Memorial Pkwy.

12:11 p.m., Cleveland Ave. and Superior St.

12:14 p.m., Irey Ave. and Walnut St.

12:16 p.m., S. State St. and St. James St.

12:18 p.m., E. Columbia St. and S. State St.

12:21 p.m., E. Church St. and S. High St.

12:23 p.m., Ellis Ct. and Mount Vernon Ave.

12:33 p.m., bus garage